... more than a decade of joint action to promote democracy, the rule of law, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms in Europe ...
       



Presentation
Current Events
Activities
Today -
by Programme -
by Country -
Search -
Subcontractors and grantees
Contact
 
Print View
 
Sign in



Joint Programmes - Activities by Country
27 January 2020

Activity Details (ID# 30469)  

 
No Synopsis    
 
Title 5th Summer University for Democracy - “The crisis of leadership” 28 June – 2 July 2010, Strasbourg  
Description DRAFT PROGRAMME

Monday 28 June 2010

09.00 OPENING OF THE 5TH SUMMER UNIVERSITY FOR DEMOCRACY by Mr Thorbjørn Jagland, Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Welcome by Mr Roland Ries, Senator Mayor of Strasbourg
Statement by Mr Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu, President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Mr/Ms…, European Commission
Mr/Ms…, European Parliament
Mr/Ms…, France

Statement by …, “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”, on behalf of the Chair of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

11.00 Opening lecture by a European personality
12.15 Group photo in front of the Palais de l’Europe
12.30 Lunch at the Restaurant of the European Parliament

14.00-16.00 INTRODUCTORY CONFERENCES

CONFERENCE A:
LEADERSHIP IN A TIME OF CRISIS (ECONOMIC, GLOBALISATION, TERRORISM, ORGANISED CRIME…)
Chair:
Mr Wendelin Ettmayer, Ambassador, author on International Affaires, Vienna
Speakers:
Mr Veton Surroi, political analyst, editor of “Koha Ditore”, Pristina
Mr Mindia Ugrekhelidze, former Judge in respect of Georgia, European Court of Human Rights, Tbilisi
Mr/Ms… Expert from Japan

CONFERENCE B:
CRISIS OF POLITIC AND DEMOCRACY
Chair:
Mr Adrian Severin, Member of the European Parliament, former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania
Speakers:
Mr Zarko Puhovski, Professor, former President of the Croatian Helsinki Committee of Human Rights, Zagreb
Mr Gert Weisskirchen, former Member of the German Bundestag, Wiesloch
Mr/Ms…, Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

CONFERENCE C:
CIVIL RESISTANCE, DEMOCRATISATION AND DEMOCRATIC SUSTAINABILITY
Chair:
Mr Vladimir Lukin, Human Rights Ombudsman of the Russian Federation, Moscow
Speakers:
Mr Peter Ackerman, Founding Chair, International Center on Nonviolent Conflict, Washington D.C.
Ms Janet Cherry, Human Rights activist and Senior Lecturer at the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Port Elizabeth
Mr Goran Svilanovic, Co-ordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities, Vienna

16.30-18.30 THEMATIC WORKSHOPS

A1: International leadership, multilateralism and globalisation. The role of the States and international organisations in global governance
Chair:
Ms Leonora Kryeziu, Director of the Pristina Institute for Political Studies
Speaker:
Mr Wendelin Ettmayer, Ambassador, author on International Affaires, Vienna

A2: What kind of leadership is needed to face global challenges (financial crisis, terrorism, environment, etc.)?
Chair:
Ms Irina Alexieva, Director of the Bulgarian School of Politics, Sofia
Speaker:
Mr Istvan Gyarmati, President of the International Centre for Democratic Transition, Budapest

A3: Leadership in a crisis: the American experience
Chair:
Ms Nevena Crljenko, Director of the Academy for Political Development, Zagreb
Speaker:
Ms Nancy Forbord, independent management consulting professional, Washington D.C.

B1: Crisis of leadership and crisis of politics: challenge to democratic legitimacy and public authority?
Chair:
Mr Armen Zakaryan, Director of the Yerevan School of Political Studies
Speaker:
Mr Christian Saves, political scientist and senior civil servant, Toulouse

B2: Leadership: technocracy or politics?
Chair:
Ms Elena Nemirovskaya, Director of the Moscow School of Political Studies
Speaker:
Mr Alexei Makarkin, Vice-President of the Centre of political technologies, Moscow

B3: How to make elections more democratic: electoral standards, internal democracy of political parties, gender balance in politics?
Chair:
Mr Viorel Cibotaru, Director of the European Institute for Political Studies of Moldova, Chisinau
Speaker:
Mr/Ms…, Venice Commission, Council of Europe or Ms Pascale Joannin, Director General of the Robert Schuman Foundation, Paris

C1: Civil resistance against oppression: leadership from mobilized society
Chair:
Mr Jack DuVall, President, International Center on Nonviolent Conflict, Washington D.C.
Speaker:
Ms Anne-Marie Codur, independent consultant and educator, co-founder of the University of the Middle East Project, Somerville

C2: Civil resistance and accountable governance: role of citizens in the fight against corruption and social and economic injustice
Chair:
Ms Shaazka Beyerle, Senior Advisor, International Center on Nonviolent Conflict, Washington D.C.
Speaker:
Ms Engi Haddad, Egyptian anti-corruption activist

C3: Role of diplomats in supporting grass-root activism and bottom-up democracy promotion
Chair:
Mr Kurt Bassuener, co-founder and Senior Associate of the Democratization Policy Council, Washington D.C.
Speaker:
Mr Christopher Miller, Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Agency for International Development, Washington D.C.

Evening – Reception offered by the Secretary General of the Council of Europe at the Palais Universitaire

Tuesday 29 June 2010

09.30-11.30 – THEMATIC WORKSHOPS (continuation)

A1: International leadership, multilateralism and globalisation. The role of the States and international organisations in global governance
Chair: Mr Olsi Dekovi, Director of the Academy of Political Studies, Tirana
Speaker:
Mr/Ms… Expert from Japan

A2: What kind of leadership is needed to face global challenges (financial crisis, terrorism, environment, etc.)?
Chair: Ms Leonora Kryeziu, Director of the Pristina Institute for Political Studies
Speaker: Mr Julian Popov, writer, London

A3: Leadership in a crisis: the American experience
Chair: Mr Igor Gaon, Director of the School of Political Studies of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo
Speaker: Ms Nancy Forbord, independent management consulting professional, Washington D.C.

B1: Crisis of leadership and crisis of politics: challenge to democratic legitimacy and public authority?
Chair: Mr Boris Raonic, Director of the School of Democratic Leadership, Podgorica
Speaker: Mr François Gilles Le Theule, Director of European Affairs, Ecole Nationale d’Administration, Strasbourg

B2: Leadership: technocracy or politics?
Chair: Mr Armaz Akhvlediani, Director of the Tbilisi School of Political Studies
Speaker: Mr Alexei Makarkin, Vice-President of the Centre of political technologies, Moscow

B3: How to make elections more democratic: electoral standards, internal democracy of political parties, gender balance in politics?
Chair: Mr Ihor Kohut, Director of the Ukrainian School of Political Studies, Kyiv
Speaker: Mr Patrick Trees, Secretary of the Canton Bern Parliament

C1: Civil resistance against oppression: leadership from mobilized society
Chair: Mr Jack DuVall, President, International Center on Nonviolent Conflict, Washington D.C.
Speaker: Ms Anne-Marie Codur, independent consultant and educator, co-founder of the University of the Middle East Project, Somerville

C2: Civil resistance and accountable governance: role of citizens in the fight against corruption and social and economic injustice
Chair: Ms Shaazka Beyerle, Senior Advisor, International Center on Nonviolent Conflict, Washington D.C.
Speaker: Ms Engi Haddad, Egyptian anti-corruption activist

C3: Role of diplomats in supporting grass-root activism and bottom-up democracy promotion
Chair: Mr Kurt Bassuener, co-founder and Senior Associate of the Democratization Policy Council, Washington D.C.
Speaker: Mr Christopher Miller, Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Agency for International Development, Washington D.C.

12.30 Lunch at the Restaurant of the European Parliament

14.30-16.30 – THEMATIC WORKSHOPS (continuation)

A1: International leadership, multilateralism and globalisation. The role of the States and international organisations in global governance
Chair: Ms Sonja Licht, Director of the Belgrade Fund for Political Excellence
Speaker: Mr Ivan Vejvoda, Executive Director of the “Balkan Trust for Democracy”, Belgrade

A2: What kind of leadership is needed to face global challenges (financial crisis, terrorism, environment, etc.)?
Chair: Ms Nevena Crljenko, Director of the Academy for Political Development, Zagreb
Speaker: Mr Julian Popov, writer, London

A3: Leadership in a crisis: the American experience
Chair: Mr Igor Gaon, Director of the School of Political Studies of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo
Speaker: Ms Nancy Forbord, independent management consulting professional, Washington D.C.

B1: Crisis of leadership and crisis of politics: challenge to democratic legitimacy and public authority?
Chair: Mr Ilgar Mammadov, Director of the Baku Political Studies Programme
Speaker: Mr Christian Saves, political scientist and senior civil servant, Toulouse

B2: Leadership: technocracy or politics?
Chair: Mr Olsi Dekovi, Director of the Academy of Political Studies, Tirana
Speaker: Mr Didier Georgakakis, Professor in Political Science, Brussels

B3: How to make elections more democratic: electoral standards, internal democracy of political parties, gender balance in politics?
Chair: Ms Anne Juganaru, Director of the “Ovidiu Sincai” European School, Bucharest
Speaker: Mr Patrick Trees, Secretary of the Canton Bern Parliament

C1: Civil resistance against oppression: leadership from mobilized society
Chair: Mr Jack DuVall, President, International Center on Nonviolent Conflict, Washington D.C.
Speaker: Ms Anne-Marie Codur, independent consultant and educator, co-founder of the University of the Middle East Project, Somerville

C2: Civil resistance and accountable governance: role of citizens in the fight against corruption and social and economic injustice
Chair: Ms Shaazka Beyerle, Senior Advisor, International Center on Nonviolent Conflict, Washington D.C.
Speaker: Ms Engi Haddad, Egyptian anti-corruption activist

C3: Role of diplomats in supporting grass-root activism and bottom-up democracy promotion
Chair: Mr Kurt Bassuener, co-founder and Senior Associate of the Democratization Policy Council, Washington D.C.
Speaker: Mr Christopher Miller, Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Agency for International Development, Washington D.C.

17.00-18.00 – Information meeting on the International Center on Nonviolent Conflict (free)

Evening Reception offered by the City of Strasbourg at the Pavillon Joséphine, Parc de l’Orangerie

Wednesday 30 June 2010

09.00-12.00 – PROFESSIONAL WORKSHOPS

Local authorities: strengthening local democracy
Chair: Mr Childerik Schaapveld, Director of Democratic Institutions, Council of Europe
Speakers:
Mr Adrian Ionescu, Director of the Local Government and Public Service Initiative, Budapest
Mr Robert Herrmann, Deputy Mayor of Strasbourg

National authorities: reconciling citizens with their representatives
Chair: Mr Klaus Schumann, former Director General of Political Affairs, Council of Europe
Speakers:
Mr Gert Weisskirchen, former Member of the German Bundestag, Wiesloch
Mr/Ms…, Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Media representatives: new technologies and training for journalists
Chair: Mr Jack Hanning, Secretary General of the European Association of the Schools of Political Studies, Strasbourg
Speakers:
Ms Sylvie Kauffmann, executive editor of Le Monde, Paris
Mr Jim Bittermann, CNN’s senior European correspondent, Paris

Civil society: reforms and European integration
Chair: Mr Gautier Pirotte, Lecturer, University of Liège
Speakers:
Mr/Ms…, International Center on Nonviolent Conflict, Washington D.C.
Mr/Ms…, Expert from OIF

12.30 Lunch at the Restaurant of the European Parliament

14.00-17.30 – VISIT TO THE COURT/ BILATERAL MEETINGS

14.00-15.30 Visit to the European Court of Human Rights for the Schools of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Croatia

Multilateral meeting for the Schools of Moldova, Romania and Ukraine

Information meeting on the Council of Europe’s programmes and activities for the School of Belarus

16.00-17.30 Visit to the European Court of Human Rights for the Schools of Belarus, Moldova, Romania and Ukraine

Bilateral meeting for the Schools of Armenia and Azerbaijan

Bilateral meeting for the Schools of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Croatia

Free afternoon for the Schools of Albania, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kosovo , Montenegro, Russia, Serbia and “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Evening – free or invitations by Permanent Representations

Thursday 1 July 2010

09.00-12.00 – REGIONAL CONFERENCES
• Energy and security issues in the Black sea region
Regional meetings for the Schools of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Russia
Chair: Ms Elena Nemirovskaya, Director of the Moscow School of Political Studies

• Energy security and climate challenges
Regional meetings for the Schools of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia and “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
Chair: Ms Sonja Licht, Director of the Belgrade Fund for Political Excellence
Speaker: Mr Haakon Blakenborg, Norwegian Ambassador to Serbia

• European integration and Eastern Partnership project
Regional meetings for the Schools of Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine
Chair: Mr Ihor Kohut, Director of the Ukrainian School of Political Studies, Kyiv

12.30 – Lunch at the Restaurant of the European Parliament

14.00-17.30 – VISIT TO THE COURT/ BILATERAL MEETINGS

14.00-15.30 Visit to the European Court of Human Rights for the Schools of Georgia, Kosovo, Russia and Serbia

Multilateral meeting for the Schools of Albania, Montenegro and “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

National meeting for the School of Bulgaria

16.00-17.30 Visit to the European Court of Human Rights for the Schools of Albania, Bulgaria, Montenegro and “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Bilateral meeting for the Schools of Kosovo and Serbia

Bilateral meeting for the Schools of Georgia and Russia

Free afternoon for the Schools of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bonsia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Moldova, Romania and Ukraine

Evening – free or invitations by Permanent Representations

Friday 2 July 2010

09.30 -12.00 – CLOSING SESSION

Chair: Mr Thorbjørn Jagland, Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Statement by Mr Bamir Topi, President of the Republic of Albania

Mr Jean-Paul Costa, President of the European Court of Human Rights
Ms Ludmila Alexeeva, Chair of the Moscow Helsinki Group, Sakharov prize-winner 2009

Presentation of the Final Declaration
Award of diplomas to the participants by Mr Thorbjørn Jagland, Secretary General and
Ms Catherine Lalumière, President of the European Association of the Schools of Political Studies

Closing of the 5th Summer University by the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Evening - Garden party at the Jardin des Deux Rives



 
Status Planned 
Date 28/06/2010 - 02/07/2010 
Location Strasbourg, France
Countries CoE Members: Albania / Armenia / Azerbaijan / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Bulgaria / Croatia / Georgia / Republic of Moldova / Montenegro / Romania / Russian Federation / Serbia / ''the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia'' / Ukraine
Others: Belarus / Kosovo*
  Multilateral
  Joint Programme Activity - NSPS III
Joint Programme EC/CoE
JP NSPS III - Network of Schools of Political Studies III    (Logframe)  (Activities)
Project Purpose 1 - 2009/DGDPA/JP/2121   Network of Schools of Political Studies 3
Expected Result 1.1 - Young leaders coming from political, economic, social and cultural sectors from South-East Europe, the Caucasus, Russia, Ukraine and Belarus are trained on democratic values and practices
 PoA
Council of Europe Programme of Activities
I – Democracy and Good Governance
Line of Action ⇒ III.1 – Enhancing Democracy and Good Governance
Programme ☆ III.1.3  Strengthening the role of civil society in a pluralist democracy
Project 2004/DGDPA/124 Network of Schools of Political Studies
Expected Result 1 Young leaders coming from political, economic, social and cultural sectors from South-East Europe, the Caucasus, Russia, Ukraine, Moldova and Belarus are trained on democratic values and practices.

Working Method

Organisation of meetings - Conference 
Directorate (Service) Democracy and Political Affairs (Central Division)
CoE Contact ,   email
Last Modified 18/05/2010 




 
  * All reference to Kosovo, whether to the territory, institutions or population, in this text shall be understood in full compliance with United Nations Security Council Resolution 1244 and without prejudice to the status of Kosovo.  
   Return to the top of the page.